No. 3:08-cv-0138-JAJ.
[…] 2. Does the State Proceeding Implicate Important State Interests?
Defendants assert that there are several important state interests at stake in the administrative proceeding, including licensing where alcoholic beverages can be sold, the regulation of the traffic in alcoholic liquors, and the regulation of smoking in public places. This administrative proceeding was commenced by the Iowa Department of Public Safety ("IDPS"). IDPS alleged that Plaintiff's open and continuing failure to comply with all applicable provisions of the Act constituted a violation of Iowa Code section 123.30(2) and 185 IAC 4.2(1) and thus provided sufficient grounds for the suspension and/or revocation of Plaintiff's liquor license. Section 123.30(2) provides that "[n]o liquor control license shall be issued for premises which do not conform to all applicable laws, ordinances, resolutions, and health and fire regulations." This administrative proceeding seeks to compel Plaintiff to comply with the Act by considering the suspension or revocation of Plaintiff's liquor license.