2:23-cv-00468-DBP
[…] Mr. Cooperstein also alleged Utah common law causes of action for “Breach of Fiduciary Duty as a Public Official” (Fifth Cause of Action) and Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress (Sixth Cause of Action) against the Officers. These claims are barred by governmental immunity.
The Governmental Immunity Act of Utah (“GIAU”) “governs all claims against governmental entities or against their employees or agents arising out of the performance of the employee's duties, within the scope of employment, or under color of authority.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-101(2)(b). It provides that government entities and employees “retain immunity from suit unless that immunity has been expressly waived in this chapter.” Id. § 63G-7-101(3).
Mr. Cooperstein's claims are barred for two reasons. First, no provision of the GIAU waives immunity for claims of breach of fiduciary duty or intentional infliction of emotional distress. See generallyid. §§ 63G-7-101 et seq.