Cooperative v. City of Roseville
[…] Forest Hills Coop v City of Ann Arbor, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket Nos. 305194 and 306479, issued June 12, 2014), slip op at 6, lv pending. If there is no factual dispute or allegation of fraud, an appellate court limits its review to whether the Tax Tribunal made an error of law or adopted a wrong principle. Mich Props, LLC v Meridian Twp, 491 Mich 518, 527-528; 817 NW2d 548 (2012). Issues of statutory construction are reviewed de novo. Id. at 528.

Pursuant to MCL 205.726, "a proposed decision of a hearing officer or referee shall be considered and decided by 1 or more members of the tribunal." Former Tax Tribunal Rule (TTR) 101(1)(f), Mich Admin Code, R 205.1101(1)(f), provided that "'hearing officer' means an administrative law judge who is authorized to hear any matter assigned by the tribunal as provided in section 26 of the act."