Cooperative v. City of Roseville
[…] The hearing referee rejected petitioner's valuation approach and struck petitioner's evidence in support of that approach as irrelevant. The hearing referee then stated that "[p]etitioner's evidence is insufficient to meet its primary burden to go forward with competent evidence to establish the true cash value of the subject property and that Petitioner cannot meet the ultimate burden of persuasion as required by MCL 205.737(3)."

The hearing referee committed an error of law in concluding that dismissal was a proper disposition for the failure of petitioner's proofs. MCL 205.737(3) provides that "[t]he petitioner has the burden of proof in establishing the true cash value of property." At the same time, "[a] proceeding before the tribunal is original and independent and is considered de novo." See MCL 205.735(2) (proceedings commenced before January 1, 2007) and MCL 205.737a(2) (proceedings commenced after December 31, 2006).