Cooper v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] In support of their TDCA claims, the Plaintiffs argue that the Defendant wrongfully denied their HARP refinance application and wrongfully paid their 2009 property taxes. The court will address each section in turn.

1. Section 392.301(a)(8)

Section 392.301(a)(8) of the TDCA prohibits debt collectors, in debt collection, from using threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that threaten to take an action prohibited by law. The Plaintiffs argue that the Defendant violated this section by moving to foreclose on the Property without complying with the terms of the Deed of Trust. Section 392.301(b)(3), however, specifically excludes the exercise of a "statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession or sale that does not require court proceedings" from its provisions, see TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(b)(3).