Cooper v. Village of Egg Harbor
[…] B. Public Maintenance

¶ 20 The Village next argues that the road is public because the Village "worked" it for more than ten years. More specifically, the Village contends that road-maintenance-related activities, including paving and plowing, created a "public highway" during the ten years between 1983 to 1993 or 1987 to 1997. We disagree.

¶ 21 The Village relies on Ruchti v. Monroe , 83 Wis. 2d 551, 266 N.W.2d 309 (1978), which applied a former version of WIS. STAT. § 82.31(2). As pertinent here, § 82.31(2)(a) states: "[A]ny unrecorded highway that has been worked as a public highway for 10 years or more is a public highway. . . ." The Village then looks to WIS. STAT. § 82.01(11) for the definition of "worked": "regularly maintaining a highway for public use, including hauling gravel, grading, clearing or plowing, and any other maintenance by or on behalf of the town on the road."