Cooper v. Village of Egg Harbor
[…] We have not independently investigated this assumption, but instead go along with the assumption for purposes of this case only.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 22 The Village has the burden of showing that the road has been "worked" for ten years. See Ruchti , 83 Wis. 2d at 557. We have previously stated that "worked" suggests maintaining a road "in a manner that demonstrates ownership." See County of Langlade , 202 Wis. 2d at 454 (applying a former version of WIS. STAT. § 82.31(2)). We have further stated that "continuous work on a road by a public entity is more likely to demonstrate ownership than sporadic work." Id. at 456.

¶ 23 The Village has not met its burden. Here, as with public use, the Village's evidence of maintenance is sporadic and often non-specific as to its time frame.