Cooper v. State Farm Mutual
[…] The trial court's finding had ample support in the record and we cannot say that it is clearly erroneous.

The plaintiff contends that the payment of $6.10 on the old bill was improper and this amount should be applied to the premium thus lengthening the insurance period. He makes this same contention with regard to the $2 service charge. The record does not support these contentions.

The plaintiff also contends that the notice of cancellation did not comply with the statutory form. MCLA 1971 Cum Supp § 500.3020 (Stat Ann 1971 Cum Supp § 24.13020) provides:

"the policy may be cancelled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at his address last known to the insurer or its authorized agent, with postage fully prepaid, a 10 days' written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium or assessment above the pro rata premium for the expired time, which excess, if not tendered, shall be refunded on demand and the notice of cancellation shall state that said excess premium (if not tendered) will be refunded on demand."

The notice sent to the plaintiff on September 22, 1966, did not state that the excess premium would be refunded.