See Rankin v. State, 278 Ga. 704, 705, 606 S.E.2d 269 (2004).
[…] See OCGA § 16-8-40 (a).
See OCGA § 42-8-60 (a) (allowing first offenders to enter a plea of guilty and to be placed on probation or incarcerated without an adjudication of guilt); 42-8-60 (e) (1) (If the probation or incarceration term is completed without violation, the defendant is discharged without an adjudication of guilt and is not considered to have a criminal conviction.).
Although "the entry of a guilty plea under OCGA § 42-8-60 is not a ‘conviction’ within the usual definition of that term[,]" OCGA § 16-11-131 (b) expressly prohibits possession of a firearm by "[a]ny person who is on probation as a felony first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42[.]"
Priest v. State, 261 Ga. 651, 651-652 (2), 409 S.E.2d 657 (1991); see OCGA § 42-8-60 (e) (1); see also OCGA § 16-1-3 (4) (defining "conviction" as "a final judgment of conviction entered upon a verdict or finding of guilty of a crime or upon a plea of guilty").