Cooper v. State
[…] Finally, Cooper asserts the district court erred by summarily denying his motion without reviewing the missing pages because those pages could have established the manifest injustice necessary to make an exception to the one-year time deadline.

Failure to notify

Cooper cites no authority for his assertion that the district court had a duty to notify him of a possible defect in his motion after he filed it. In fact, the statute itself and cases construing the statute hold otherwise. To avoid the summary denial of a motion brought under K.S.A. 60-1507, a movant bears the burden of establishing he or she is entitled to an evidentiary hearing. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1507(b) (court must grant movant an evidentiary hearing "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief"). To meet this burden, a movant's contentions must be more than conclusory, and the movant must either set forth an evidentiary basis to support those contentions or the basis must be evident from the record. Sola-Morales v. State, 300 Kan. 875, 881, 335 P.3d 1162 (2014) (quoting Holmes v.