Cooper v. State
[…] Our Supreme Court, however, has

"admitted that Rule 183(a) (2010 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 255) tended to obscure the technical distinction between the terms [pleading and motion] by stating that a K.S.A. 60-1507
motion constituted 'an independent civil action which should be separately docketed.' This blurred distinction meant that a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion could be treated as a 'pleading' within the meaning of K.S.A. 60-215." Thompson, 293 Kan. at 711-12 (quoting Pabst v. State, 287 Kan. 1, 23, 192 P.3d 630 [2008]).
So the amended and supplemental pleading provisions set forth in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-215 apply to a motion filed under K.S.A. 60-1507. But neither of the time periods in which K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-215(a) authorizes amendment as a matter of right are applicable here:
"(a) Amendments before trial. (1) Amending as a matter of course. A party may amend its pleading once as a matter of course within:

(A) 21 days after serving it; or

(B) if the pleading is one to which a responsive pleading is required, 21 days after service of a responsive pleading or 21 days after service of a motion under subsections (b), (e) or (f) of K.S.A. 60-212, and amendments thereto, whichever is earlier."

Specifically, (A) Cooper filed his motion with the court but did not serve it on the respondent, and (B) the State was not required to file a responsive pleading to his motion.