In Cooper the vehicle did not have a visible VIN on the dash board, on the driver's door jam, or anywhere else that manufacturers place the visible numbers.
[…] Summary of this case from City of Margate v. SinghOpinion
No. 90-342.
September 12, 1991.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, Orange County, Michael F. Cycmanick, J.
James B. Gibson, Public Defender, and Lyle Hitchens, Asst. Public Defender, Daytona Beach, for appellant.
Robert A. Butterworth, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and James N. Charles, Asst. Atty. Gen., Daytona Beach, for appellee.
Appellant Dennis Cooper appeals his conviction on two counts of possession of a motor vehicle with a removed vehicle identification number in violation of section 319.33(1)(d) of the Florida Statutes (1989). We affirm.
Section 319.33(1)(d) provides that it is an offense to possess a motor vehicle "on which the motor number or vehicle identification number has been . . . removed . . . with knowledge of such . . . removal. . . ." The evidence reveals that on two different dates the appellant possessed a motor vehicle with the visible identification number removed.