Cooper v. Richland Cnty. Recreation Comm'n
[…] Ford v. Hutson, 276 S.C. 157, 162, 276 S.E.2d 776, 778-779 (1981).

Defendants first argue that Plaintiff's claim is barred by the SCTCA. Indeed, specifically, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(f) states:

"'Loss' means bodily injury, disease, death, or damage to tangible property, including lost wages and economic loss to the person who has suffered the injury, disease, or death, pain and suffering, mental anguish, and in actions for negligence, but does not include the intentional infliction of emotional harm."
In addition, as set forth above, § 15-78-70(b) provides that "[n]othing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." Therefore, although RCRC cannot be liable for Plaintiff's claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress, the SCTCA does not prevent Plaintiff for bringing such a claim against Defendants Brown and Stringer.