Cooper v. Richland Cnty. Recreation Comm'n
[…] Ford v. Hutson, 276 S.C. 157, 162, 276 S.E.2d 776, 778-779 (1981).

Defendants first argue that Plaintiff's claim is barred by the SCTCA. Indeed, specifically, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(f) states:

"'Loss' means bodily injury, disease, death, or damage to tangible property, including lost wages and economic loss to the person who has suffered the injury, disease, or death, pain and suffering, mental anguish, and in actions for negligence, but does not include the intentional infliction of emotional harm."