Cooper v. Phillips
[…] Passarella v. State, 891 S.W.2d 619, 627 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994), superseded by statute as stated in State v. Steven S. Newman, No. 02C01-9707-CC00266, 1998 WL 104492, at *1 n. 2 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, Mar. 11, 1998).

The procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are mandatory and must be scrupulously followed. Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 259 (citations omitted). As relevant here, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107(b)(2) provides that "[t]he petition shall state . . . [t]he cause of pretense of such restraint according to the best information of the applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, a copy therof shall be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107(b)(2). "A trial court properly may choose to summarily dismiss a petition for failing to comply with the statutory procedural requirements."