Cooper v. Mount Sinai Health Sys.
[…] See In re Google Inc. Gmail Litig., 13 Civ. 2430 (LHK), 2014 WL 1102660, at *18 n. 13 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 18, 2014); Rodriguez v. Google LLC, 20 Civ. 4688 (RS), 2021 WL 2026726, at *6 n.8 (N.D. May 21, 2021); Katz-Lacabe v. Oracle Am,, Inc., 668 F.Supp.3d 928, 945 (N.D. Cal. 2023). But where a covered person intentionally disclosed patients' individually identifiable health information, HIPAA makes such a crime, and indeed imposes enhanced penalties when such was done for, inter alia, a “commercial advantage” or “personal gain.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 (“A person who knowingly and in violation of this part-(1) uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier; (2) obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or (3) discloses individually identifiable health information to another person, shall... if the offense is committed with intent to sell, transfer, or use individually identifiable health information for commercial advantage, personal gain, or malicious harm, be fined not more than $250,000, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”). Mount Sinai's broad theory that the presence of a primary financial motive inoculates a defendant from liability under the ECPA is wrong. See DoubleClick, 154 F.Supp.2d at 514 (quoting Sussman v. ABC, 186 F.3d 1200,1202 (9th Cir. 1999)); see also R.C. v.