17-CV-61377-GAYLES
[…] Defense counsel's strategic decision not to call law enforcement officers where they could not testify as desired by Petitioner did not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel.
Tammy German (Victim's Mother).
Petitioner argues that defense counsel should have questioned German at trial regarding her motives for pressing charges and what T.C. told her about Petitioner. (DE#1: 18-19).
Petitioner fails to allege that German would have been willing and able to testify. The content of the proposed testimony provided by Petitioner constitutes inadmissible hearsay evidence. See Fla. Stat. § 90.801(1)(c) ("'Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."); Fla. Stat. § 90.802 ("except as provided by statute, hearsay evidence is inadmissible."). Furthermore, the State did not call German to testify. Any evidence of German's motives might have been admissible impeachment evidence if she was called by the state to testify, but she was not.