Cooper v. Jones
[…] ECF No. 30 at 1. He argues that "allowing an inmate the benefit of a tolling statute predicated on a legal disability, when as a matter of clear fact he is not so disabled, is not the intention of the statute." ECF No. 30 at 3.

Defendant's argument is, as he concedes, not supported by any existing case law. It also ignores the history and the language of § 352.1(a), and betrays a misunderstanding of the relevant "disability." Prior to January 1, 1995, California Code of Civil Procedure § 352(a) provided in relevant part:

If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 of this title, be, at the time the cause of action accrued, ... Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life; the time of such disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 352(a) (West 1982). Section 352(a) operated to toll statutes of limitations for California prisoners serving terms less than life for the entire period of their incarceration. ///// ///// See Grasso v. McDonough Power Equipment, Inc., 264 Cal.App.2d 597 (1968). Effective January 1, 1995, that statute was replaced by § 352.1(a). Section 352.1(a) provides:
(a) If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335), is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.
Cal. Code Civ. P. § 352.1(a). The language of § 352.1(a) is identical to the earlier statute, except that it limits the tolling available under its provisions to a period "not to exceed two years." Id.