No. 1823
[…] In other words, even if Mr. Good did not use his turn signal—and we assume for purposes of our analysis that he did not—the collision was "at least partly attributable" to Ms. Cooper's actions and so "she can be blamed for contributing to the event." Myers v. Bright, 327 Md. 395, 405, 407 (1992); see also Harrison v. Montgomery County Bd. of Educ., 295 Md. 442, 451 (1983) ("[A] plaintiff who fails to observe ordinary care for his [or her] own safety is contributorily negligent and is barred from all recovery, regardless of the quantum of a defendant's primary negligence.").
Section 21-604(c) of the Transportation Article provides in relevant part: "A person may not, if any other vehicle might be affected by the movement, turn a vehicle until he gives an appropriate signal in the manner required . . . ." --------
Third, Ms. Cooper asserts that there is a genuine dispute as to whether "she exercised due care when she attempted to pass" to the right. For the reasons set forth above, we disagree.
Fourth, Ms. Cooper asserts that Mr.