No. 1823
[…] Good's car and the curb. Based on these undisputed facts, Ms. Cooper failed to take "appropriate precautions to protect [her] own interests," which contributed directly to her injuries. Kassama v. Magat, 368 Md. 113, 127 (2002) (quoting Wegad v. Howard Street Jewelers, 326 Md. 409, 417 (1992)).
Under § 21-1205(a) of the Transportation Article, bicycles are generally required to operate "as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable and safe" except when, among other exceptions, "[p]assing a stopped or slower moving vehicle" or "[t]he right lane is a right turn only lane." Under either of these exceptions, Ms. Cooper would have been permitted to pass Mr. Good's car on the left. Although Ms.