Cooper v. Fire & ICE Trucking, Corp.
[…] Chang v. Loui Amsterdam, Inc., No. 19-CV-3056 (RER), 2022 WL 4586100, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2022). Because district courts in the Second Circuit interpret “employer” under the NYLL coextensively with the definition the FLSA uses, the Court analyzes this threshold issue based on the FLSA's definitions. See Sanchez v. Clipper Realty, Inc., 638 F.Supp.3d 357, 372 (S.D.N.Y. 2022).

The FLSA defines “employee” as “any individual employed by an employer,” 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(1), and “employer” as “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee,” 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). The Second Circuit uses a four-factor test based on “economic reality” to determine whether an employer-employee relationship exists. Irizarry v.