39596-1-III
[…] ii. Housing Choice Voucher tenant proportionate rent
Once a contract between the public housing agency and the landowner is formed, the public housing agency will make payments to the landowner on behalf of the tenant. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c). A tenant may not pay a landowner more than the rent amount charged minus the public housing agency subsidy payment to the landowner. 24 C.F.R. § 982.451(b)(4). "The amount of the monthly housing assistance payment by the [public housing agency] to the owner is determined by the [public housing agency] in accordance with HUD regulations and other requirements." Id. at § 982.451(b)(1). The calculation of the subsidy that the public housing agency must pay on behalf of a participating tenant is laid out in an extensive set of statutes and regulations. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o); 24 C.F.R. § 982.501-.521.