39596-1-III
[…] Reasonable rent is defined as a rent rate to the landowner "that is not more than rent charged: (1) For comparable units in the private unassisted market; and (2) For comparable unassisted units in the premises." 24 C.F.R. § 982.4. The public housing agency's reasonableness calculation for tenants with vouchers looking to rent units that are also covered by tax credit is governed by 24 C.F.R. § 982.507(c). Under this regulation, a rent comparison is not required if the voucher rent does not exceed the rent for the tax credit units not occupied by the voucher program participants. 24 C.F.R. § 982.507(c)(1). If the rent for voucher recipients exceeds the tax credit rent, the maximum reasonable rent that can be charged a voucher participant is based on a comparability study and cannot exceed the lesser of the "(i) Reasonable rent as determined pursuant to a rent comparability study; and (ii) The payment standard established by the [public housing agency] for the unit size involved." 24 C.F.R. § 982.507(c)(2).