No. 03 C 2431
[…] Though the claim for declaratory relief derives from 28 U.S.C. § 2201, the Declaratory Judgment Act standing alone does not provide a basis for federal jurisdiction. Ream v. Handler, 359 F.2d 728,732 (7* Cir. 1966).
In Count VII, RTP asserts that Durham violated its rights under 42 U.S.C. § 1981. Section 1981 provides, "A11 persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every S ate and Territory to make and enforce contracts . . . and to the full and equal benefit of all laws . . as is enjoyed by white citizens. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1981 (a). Defendant argues that RTP's claim under § 1981 must be dismissed due to plaintiffs failure to sufficiently allege the existence of a contract between RTP and Durham. Durham's motion to dismiss this claim is denied.