Cooper v. Cooper (In re Cooper)
[…] Cooper I, ¶¶ 3-8 and 11-14. We reversed the District Court's award of interest to Siblings on the POD account, and remanded that issue for determination and application of the correct rate of interest to the POD judgment interest award calculation. Cooper 1, ¶¶ 15-16.

On remand, on motion and supplemental briefing on the reasonableness of the Siblings' claimed attorney fees and costs under § 72-12-206, MCA (attorney fees and costs incurred in successfully defending the validity or probate of a will "must be paid by the party contesting the validity or probate of the will"), and Estate of Lande, 1999 MT 179, ¶¶ 23 and 26, 295 Mont. 277, 983 P.3d 316, the District Court denied Siblings' costs claim as untimely and insufficiently supported, but awarded against Daughter the attorney fees incurred by Siblings ($48,607.58 as reduced by the court from their claim) in