22-10197
[…] (See ECF Nos. 28-7, 28-8, 28-9.) After reviewing the evidence, the judge noted that citizens are permitted to resist an unlawful arrest. (ECF No. 28-9, PageID.723.) She found that although Plaintiff had an “attitude” during the encounter, his arrest was unlawful under the circumstances and therefore he was not guilty of violating Michigan law. (Id., PageID.723-24; see also ECF No. 28-14.) Six months after Plaintiff's acquittal, he filed the present lawsuit.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d(1) provides that “[A]n individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a [police officer or sheriff] who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony ....‘Obtruct' includes . . . a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.”
II. Legal Standard
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(a) authorizes a party to move for summary judgment on any claim or defense, or part of any claim or defense. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a).