No. 05-05-00102-CV
[…] She contends her action is proper under that act because she seeks construction of legislative pronouncements. The declaratory judgment act (the DJA) reads in pertinent part:
A person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute [or] municipal ordinance . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute [or] ordinance . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a) (Vernon 1997).
Section 37.006 states:
In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard . .
Id. § 37.006(b). See Tex. Educ. Agency v. Leeper, 893 S.W.2d 432 (Tex. 1994) (noting DJA contemplates governmental entities must be joined in suits to construe their legislative pronouncements).