Cooper v. City of Beckley
[…] Finally, in Count X, Plaintiff claims the City of Beckley and/or the Beckley Police Department “knew or should have known that” Officers Reynolds and Milam were unfit employees, but nevertheless retained them. Once more, this is a bare legal conclusion unsupported by any factual allegation.

Thus, because the allegations alleged in Counts VIII, IX and X are unsupported by sufficient factual allegations, these Counts are dismissed without prejudice.

Next, Defendants have moved to dismiss Plaintiff's punitive damages claim. West Virginia Code § 29-12A-7(a) provides “[i]n a civil action involving a political subdivision or any of its employees as a party defendant, an award of punitive or exemplary damages against such political subdivision is prohibited.” (emphasis added). While there is no dispute that the City of Beckley is a political subdivision and Officers Reynolds and Milam were its employees, [Doc. ¶¶ 7-8], the analysis does not there end.

In Webb v.