Cooper v. City of Beckley
[…] It must additionally “draw[] all reasonable . . . inferences from those facts in the plaintiff's favor.” Edwards v. City of Goldsboro, 178 F.3d 231, 244 (4th Cir. 1999). Further, a court's evaluation of a motion to dismiss is “generally limited to a review of the allegations of the complaint itself.” Goines v. Valley Cmty. Serv. Bd., 822 F.3d 159, 165-66 (4th Cir. 2016).

B. Analysis

Defendants first seek dismissal of Plaintiff's negligence claim (Count V) brought against Officers Reynolds and Milam. They assert immunity from such claims pursuant to West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b). [Doc. 6 at 6].

West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b) provides employees of a political subdivision are immune from tort liability unless “(1) [h]is or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities; (2) [h]is or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or (3) [l]iability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code.”

The thrust of this action does not contemplate ordinary negligence but, rather, intentional or reckless acts by the named defendants. The Court thus GRANTS the Partial Motion to Dismiss to that extent, with leave to replead no later than April 17, 2023, if warranted.