Cooper v. Bryant
[…] Because this argument is raised for the first time on appeal, we do not consider it. Torres, supra.

We review the circuit court's decision to award attorney's fees and the amount of the award for an abuse of discretion. In re Hamilton Living Tr., 2015 Ark. 367, at 8, 471 S.W.3d 203, 209. Abuse of discretion is a high threshold that does not simply require error in the circuit court's decision but requires that the court act improvidently, thoughtlessly, or without due consideration. Id., 471 S.W.3d at 209.

The circuit court awarded attorney's fees pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-73-1004 (Repl. 2005), which provides: "In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, a court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy." In Taylor v. Woods, 102 Ark.App. 92, 282 S.W.3d 285 (2008), this court held that section 28-73-1004 gave the circuit court the discretion to award attorney's fees to a beneficiary of a trust to be paid individually by the co-trustees.