Cooper v. Brisco
[…] One such addition dictates that "[t]ax sale title does not confer on the tax sale purchaser the right of possession of tax sale property that is occupied by the owner and does not confer on the tax sale purchaser the right to make improvements or charge rental or lease payments to the owner or occupants of the tax sale property." This dovetails nicely with the Civil Code understanding of ownership. See La. C.C. Art. 477, which makes clear that "[o]wnership is the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law;" La. C.C. Art. 483, which sets forth that "[i]n the absence of rights of other persons, the owner of a thing acquires the ownership of its natural and civil fruits;" and La.