Cooper v. Brisco
[…] C.C. Art. 551, which provides, in part, that "[c]ivil [f]ruits are revenues derived from a thing by operation of law ... such as rentals."

The Louisiana Homeowners Association Act

The Louisiana Homeowners Association Act ("LHAA"), La. R.S. 9:1141.1, et seq. , was enacted in 1999, and applies to all residential planned communities. There is no dispute that English Turn Subdivision is one such community contemplated under the LHAA. La. R.S. 9:1141.3(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "this Part shall not be construed to affect the validity or superiority of any provision of a community document. Only to the extent the community documents are silent shall the provisions of this Part apply." Further, La.