Cooper v. Brisco
[…] Alternatively, ETPOA relies on La. R.S. 9:1141.5(B) to assert that we should consider the LHAA definition of "building restrictions" to be controlling in this instance. La. R.S. 9:1141.5 provides:

1141.5. Building restrictions; generally, affirmative duty, and common areas

A. Building restrictions affecting the building standards, specified uses, or improvements of association property may be established, amended, or terminated in accordance with the provisions of this Part.

B. Such building restrictions may include the imposition of an affirmative duty, including the affirmative duty to pay monthly or periodic dues or fees, or assessments for a particular expense or capital improvement, that are reasonable for the maintenance, improvement, or safety, or any combination thereof, of the planned community.

C. Such building restrictions may also regulate the building standards, specified uses, and improvements of common areas of a homeowners association, including but not limited to the regulation of passage, ingress, and egress upon common areas, streets, and street rights-of-way.

ETPOA then asks that we apply the Part (B) definition of building restrictions as it relates to "the affirmative duty to pay monthly or periodic dues or fees, or assessments," to that portion of the Tax Sale Statutes found in La. R.S. 47:2121(C) which provides: