Cooper v. Brisco
[…] R.S. 47:2271 et seq. or a suit to terminate the interest of the property owner. La. R.S. 47:2157 ; however, neither of these other methods are at issue here.

*Lack of notice is not at issue in this appeal.
La. R.S. 47:2121(B) provides that "[n]o tax sale shall transfer or terminate the property interest of any person in tax sale property or adjudicated property until that person has been duly notified and both the redemptive period and any right held by that person to assert a payment or redemption nullity under R.S. 47:2286 have terminated."

Notwithstanding, ETPOA contends that the Coopers judicially confessed in the Petition to be the owners of the Property. Pursuant to La. C.C. Art. 1853 "[a] judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact." In the Petition, the Coopers referred to themselves as the owners of the Property, which, undoubtedly, were errors in fact at the time of filing of the Petition.