Cooper v. Brisco
[…] The Louisiana Homeowners Association Act

The Louisiana Homeowners Association Act ("LHAA"), La. R.S. 9:1141.1, et seq. , was enacted in 1999, and applies to all residential planned communities. There is no dispute that English Turn Subdivision is one such community contemplated under the LHAA. La. R.S. 9:1141.3(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "this Part shall not be construed to affect the validity or superiority of any provision of a community document. Only to the extent the community documents are silent shall the provisions of this Part apply." Further, La. R.S. 9:1141.8(A) mandates, in relevant part, that "[t]he community documents of residential planned communities shall have the force of law between the homeowners association and the individual lot owners and as between individual lot owners...." Thus, the DCCR is controlling between ETPOA and the individual lot owners of English Turn Subdivision.

See La.