No. 131P24
[…] N.C. State Conf of the NAACP v. Moore, 380 N.C. 263, 263-64, 866 S.E.2d 476 (2022). And before this Court’s January 2023 change in composition, he decided recusal motions on his own, as is his right. Now, though, Justice Berger has referred the motion to a newly-installed majority, which seemingly borrows from Justice Berger’s old logic and approach. But just as Justice Berger’s analysis was wrong then, this Court’s ruling is wrong now.
The Code of Judicial Conduct is promulgated by this Court, as authorized by the legislature. See N.C.G.S. § 7A-10.1 (2023) ("The Supreme Court is authorized, by rule, to prescribe standards of judicial conduct for the guidance of all justices and judges of the General Court of Justice."). Certainly, we could change the Code of Judicial Conduct to exempt a judge from recusal when that judge’s close family member is party to a case only in their official capacity.1a But we have not done so.