Cooper v. Barrett Burke Wilson Castle Daffin Frappi
[…] Ehrman, 954 F.2d 1125, 1131 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 825 (1992). Summary judgment in favor of the movant is proper if, after adequate time for discovery, the motion's opponent fails to establish the existence of an element essential to his case and as to which he will bear the burden of proof at trial. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23.

B. Defendants Bertrand, Smiley, Patterson, Barrett Burke

Defendants Bertrand, Smiley, Patterson, and Barrett Burke assert that they are entitled to summary judgment on all of Cooper's claims against them because Cooper violated Texas Property Code § 51.007. Brief in Support of Defendants Barrett Burke Wilson Castle Daffin Frappier, LLP, Greg Bertrand, Keith Smiley, and R.H. Patterson's Motion for Summary Judgment ("Bertrand, Smiley, Patterson, Barrett Burke Motion") at 1. Under this section, "[t]he trustee named in a suit or proceeding may plead in the answer that the trustee is not a necessary party by a verified denial stating the basis for the trustee's reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust, contract lien, or security instrument." TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.007(a) (Vernon 2007). Within 30 days after the filing of the trustee's verified denial, a verified response is due rebutting the trustee's verified denial. Id. § 51.007(b).