Cooper v. Barrett Burke Wilson Castle Daffin Frappi
[…] Bertrand, Smiley, Patterson, Barrett Burke Motion at 1, 3. Cooper did not file a verified response within 30 days; however, he asserts that his verified complaint complies with Texas Property Code § 51.007. Plaintiff's Brief in Support of Plaintiff's Response to Defendants' Barrett Burke Wilson Castle Daffin Frappier, LLP, Greg Bertrand, Keith Smiley, and R.H. Patterson's Motion for Summary Judgment ("Response to Bertrand, Smiley, Patterson, Barrett Burke Motion") at 4. The clear language of Texas Property Code § 51.007 states that "[w]ithin 30 days after the filing of the trustee's verified denial, a verified response is due from all parties to the suit or proceeding setting forth all matters, whether in law or fact, that rebut the trustee's verified denial." TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.007(b) (Vernon 2007) (emphasis added). Cooper did not file a verified response within 30 days, so he did not comply with the explicit mandate of that section. However, Cooper asserts that he did not receive verified denials of Bertrand and Smiley.