Cooper v. Baldwin
[…] 2016). Finally, Plaintiff asserts he should have been released from prison six months before his parole release date pursuant to section 3-3-10. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-10(b)(2) (West 2016).

¶ 25 1. Sections 3-3-2.1 and 3-6-3

¶ 26 Section 3-3-2.1(a) requires the Board to set a fixed release date for prisoners sentenced under the law in effect prior to amendments made in 1977. 730 ILCS 5/-3-3-2.1(a) (West 2016). However, section 3-3-2.1(b) provides, "No release date under this [s]ection shall be set for any person sentenced to an indeterminate sentence under the law in effect prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977 in which the minimum term of such sentence is 20 years or more." 730 ILCS 5/3-3-2.1(b) (West 2016). Section 3-3-2.1(f) allows prisoners eligible to receive a fixed release date to accumulate good-conduct credit pursuant to section 3-6-3. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-2.1(f) (West 2016).