Cooper v. Baldwin
[…] Id. at 516. We conclude any good-conduct credit plaintiff is entitled to would not affect the parole release date set by the Board following his 2015 arrest for a parole violation.

¶ 30 Based on the foregoing, we conclude plaintiff has failed to state any facts showing he had a clear right to relief under section 3-3-2.1 or section 3-6-3 to have his parole release date advanced based on good-conduct sentence credit.

¶ 31 2. Section 3-3-9

¶ 32 Plaintiff also claimed he was entitled to have his parole release date of November 13, 2017, advanced by 6 months and 21 days based on section 3-3-9(b) of the Unified Code. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-9(b) (West 2016).

¶ 33 Section 3-3-9(b) provides, in pertinent part, "The issuance of a warrant of arrest for an alleged violation of the conditions of parole or mandatory supervised release shall toll the running of the term until the final determination of the charge. When parole or mandatory supervised release is not revoked that period shall be credited to the term, unless a community-based sanction is imposed as an alternative to revocation and reincarceration." 730 ILCS 5/3-3-9(b) (West 2016). By its plain terms, any credit due for this time period is credited to the term of parole. As discussed above, plaintiff's term of parole remains part of his term of imprisonment and does not terminate until his maximum term of 200 years' imprisonment expires.