Cooper v. Baldwin
[…] Therefore, any credit due for this time period is credited to the maximum term of plaintiff's sentence (estimated to be discharged on December 25, 2072) and not to the two-year period of incarceration from November 2015 to November 2017. Accordingly, plaintiff has failed to plead facts showing a clear right to relief under section 3-3-9 of the Unified Code. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

¶ 34 3. Section 3-3-10

¶ 35 Plaintiff further argued he was entitled to be released six months prior to his parole release date of November 13, 2017, based on section 3-3-10 of the Unified Code. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-10(b) (West 2016).

¶ 36 Section 3-3-10(b) provides, in part, that if the Board sets no earlier release date after revoking a person's parole, "Any person who has violated the conditions of his or her parole and been reconfined under Section 3-3-9 shall be released under supervision 6 months prior to the expiration of the term of his or her reconfinement under paragraph (a) of Section 3-3-9 less good time credit under Section 3-6-3." 730 ILCS 5/3-3-10(b)(2) (West 2016).

¶ 37 As defendants point out, the Board here did not revoke plaintiff's parole.