Cooper v. Astrue
[…] The VE stated that the individual could not. Cooper's counsel then asked the VE whether an individual who was unable to complete the tasks ten percent of the workday would be able to maintain the identified employment. The VE responded that the individual could not. (Tr. 37). The VE further testified that the requirement of a job coach or special supervision would place an individual outside of the normal work force. (Tr. 37).

III. Standard for Disability

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act.20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health Human Servs. , 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient must also meet certain income and resource limitations.20 C.F.R. § 416.1100 and 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201.

The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process.