In re, Roy Thinell Cooper, Debtor(s).
[…] Cooper had the right to select the attorney. Mr. Cooper never contended that Barr and Barr, P.C. was an affiliate of American General or that Barr and Barr, P.C. compensated American General directly or indirectly for the Attorney's Fees. Additionally, Mr. Cooper never argued that he was not allowed to select the attorney for his closing. Accordingly, this Court finds that the Attorney's Fees are to be excluded from the Points and Fees Test.
The only remaining charge is the $1,050.00 Loan Discount paid to American General. Section 37-23-20(13)(a) includes in the Points and Fees Test "items required to be disclosed pursuant to Section[] . . . 226.4(b) of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations." Under 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(b)(3), "[p]oints, loan fees, assumption fees, finder's fees, and similar charges" are all required to be disclosed. The Loan Discount appears to clearly come within the ambit of this definition, and accordingly, is to be included in the Points and Fees Test.