In re, Roy Thinell Cooper, Debtor(s).
[…] Section 37-23-20(13) defines "points and fees" as those charges required to be disclosed pursuant to 12 C.F.R §§ 226.4(a)-(b), such as "loan fees," and those listed in 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7). See §§ 37-23-20(13)(a)-(b). The charges listed in 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7) include fees for "title examination" and "abstract of title"; however, these charges are classified as points and fees only if the "lender receives direct or indirect compensation in connection with the charge or the charge is paid to an affiliate of the lender." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7)(i); § 37-23-20(13)(b).
Section 37-23-20(13)(f) explicitly excludes certain charges from being classified as points and fees. The excluded charges include "taxes, filing fees, and other charges and fees actually paid or to be paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for perfecting, releasing, or satisfying a security interest" as well as "premiums for insurance against title defects." § 37-23-20(13)(f)(i), (iii). Also excluded from the Points and Fees Test are: