In re, Roy Thinell Cooper, Debtor(s).
[…] As a second cause of action, Mr. Cooper alleges that American General violated 12 C.F.R. § 226.34, by failing to escrow for property taxes and insurance. However, it is unclear what subsection 12 of C.F.R. § 226.34 Mr. Cooper is relying upon, as the section imposes no affirmative requirement on a lender to escrow taxes and insurance. Regardless, Mr. Cooper's claim fails because 12 C.F.R. § 226.34 does not apply to the Mortgage.
Regulation Z, codified at 12 C.F.R. § 226, codifies the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.
Section 226.34(a) of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations only applies to "loans subject to § 226.32." The latter section states that it does not apply to "a residential mortgage transaction," which is defined in 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(24) as "a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained in the consumer's principal dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of that dwelling." It is an uncontroverted fact that the Property is Mr. Cooper's principal dwelling and that American General retained the Mortgage on the Property to finance its acquisition. Therefore, because the Mortgage falls within this definition, 12 C.F.R. § 226.34 is not applicable and Mr.