Cooper State Bank v. City of Columbus
[…] Given our disposition of appellants' first assignment of error, appellants' second assignment of error applies only to C.C.C. 3377.04, which sets the maximum graphic area for a ground sign to be erected within the first 100 feet of setback from the abutting street right-of-way.

{¶ 14} Appellants appealed the commission's decision to the environmental division of the municipal court pursuant to R.C. 2506.01. R.C. 1901.183(I) grants jurisdiction to the environmental division of a municipal court to hear appeals from "any final order of any * * * commission * * * that relates to a local building, * * * zoning * * * ordinance, or regulation, in the same manner and to the same extent as in similar appeals in the court of common pleas." R.C. 2506.01(A) states that "every final order * * * or decision of any * * * commission, department, or other division of any political subdivision of the state may be reviewed by the court of common pleas of the county in which the principal office of the political subdivision is located."