Appeal from the Superior Court of the State of Alaska, Third Judicial District, Anchorage, Adolf V. Zeman, Judge. Superior Court No. 3AN-18-09686 CI
[…] McGlinchy v. State, Dep’t of Nat. Res., 354 P.3d 1025, 1036 (Alaska 2015). The official’s testimony — that the Municipality of Anchorage was concerned only with the number of spots in a development, not how they were allocated — could be interpreted as testimony about municipal enforcement policy, not strictly the meaning of the statute. Because the declaration cannot be reasonably interpreted to reserve the parking spaces that Cooper Leasing argues were required by the ordinance, any error on this point was harmless.
See AS 34.07.030 ("There shall be filed and recorded simultaneously with the recording of the declaration in the recording district in which the property is located … a survey map of the surface of the land … [and] a set of the floor plans of the building … bearing the verified statement of a registered architect or registered professional engineer certifying that it is an accurate copy of portions of the plans of the building as filed with and approved by