Cooper Enterprises v. Brighton Title Co.
[…] On that basis, we clearly have jurisdiction over the appeal.

¶ 11 Turning to the merits, we begin by noting that this appeal focuses solely on the earnest money deposited into escrow and the resulting duties. Escrow occurs when "any agreement, express or implied, . . . provides for one or more parties to deliver or entrust any money . . . to another person to be held, paid, or delivered in accordance with terms and conditions prescribed in the agreement." Utah Code Ann. § 7-22-101(1)(a) (2006). An escrow agent is "any person that provides or offers to provide escrow services to the public." Id. § 7-22-101(1)(b). An escrow agent has a fiduciary duty to both parties to a transaction. Freegard v.