Cooper Enterprises v. Brighton Title Co.
[…] Brighton's specific obligations under the contract and escrow transcend any general obligation it had to adhere to a bulletin from the insurance commissioner. Similarly, Brighton is not excused from its fiduciary duties because of the statutory quandary it placed itself in by accepting the earnest money after learning its underwriter would not issue a title insurance policy, contrary to Utah Code section 31A-23a-406's mandate that title insurance companies not act as escrow agents unless an insurance policy will issue as part of the transaction. See Utah Code Ann. § 31A-23a-406(1)(c). See also id. § 31A-23a-406(3)(b)-(c) ("Funds held in escrow . . . may only be used to fulfill the terms of the individual escrow under which the funds were accepted and . . . may not be used until all conditions of the escrow have been met.").

We doubt that Brighton would have run afoul of the bulletin by properly holding and disbursing the escrow funds because Brighton would not thereby be closing a flip transaction but, rather, only paying escrow funds in accordance with the REPC under which it held the funds.