Cooper Companies v. Cooper Development Company
[…] B.

The defendants next argue that the consents expired on December 20, 1988, 60 days after they were delivered to TCC, by reason of 8 Del. C. § 228(c), which pertinently provides:

[N]o written consent shall be effective to take the corporate action referred to therein unless, within sixty days of the earliest dated consent delivered in the manner required by this Section to the corporation, written consents signed by a sufficient number of holders or members to take action are delivered to the corporation. . . .

The defendants' argument runs as follows: Section 228(c) provides that written stockholder consents in lieu of action taken at a meeting will automatically expire, unless written consents "signed by a sufficient number of holders or members to take action" are delivered to the corporation within the 60 day period specified by the statute. The "corporate action" referred to in the October 21, 1988 consents, were (respectively) the approval of the sale of CTI, and the authorization for the proposed certificate amendment.