Cooper Companies v. Cooper Development Company
[…] Because neither of those corporate actions could be achieved without the concurrent approval of TCC's common shareholders, and because common shareholder approval was not obtained within the 60 day period, the defendants conclude that the consents failed to become "effective to take the corporate action referred to therein." Therefore, they argue, the consents expired on December 20, 1988,i.e., 60 days after their delivery to TCC.

That argument fails, because even if § 228 is assumed to be applicable in this context, the defendants misinterpret its requirements. Section 228(c) requires the delivery of "consents signed by a sufficient number of holders or members to take action." The term "action" in that particular sentence refers to "the corporate action referred to therein," that is, the action referred to in the consent itself. 8 Del. C. § 228(c).