Cooper Companies v. Cooper Development Company
[…] The contracting parties who chose that date (TCC and Miles) have the undoubted contractual power to modify it, and indeed they did so on three separate occasions. A finding that the consents expired on March 31, 1989 would effectively nullify those parties' contract modifications, as well as the CDC/CLS consents whose terms are governed by those contract modifications.

B.

The defendants next argue that the consents expired on December 20, 1988, 60 days after they were delivered to TCC, by reason of 8 Del. C. § 228(c), which pertinently provides:

[N]o written consent shall be effective to take the corporate action referred to therein unless, within sixty days of the earliest dated consent delivered in the manner required by this Section to the corporation, written consents signed by a sufficient number of holders or members to take action are delivered to the corporation. . . .