COOP v. JOHN DEERE DES MOINES WORKS
[…] University of Iowa Hosp. Clinics v. Waters, 674 N.W.2d 92, 95 (Iowa 2004). We may reverse, modify, or grant other relief if a party shows the agency's action is "[b]ased upon a determination of fact clearly vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record is viewed as a whole." Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f).

III. Merits

Coop contends the cost of the two vans is a reasonable and necessary expense under section 85.27(1), which should be reimbursed by the employer. Section 85.27(1) provides:

The employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter and chapter 85A, shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation, nursing, ambulance and hospital services and supplies therefore and shall allow reasonably necessary transportation expenses incurred for such services. The employer shall also furnish reasonable and necessary crutches, artificial members and appliances but shall not be required to furnish more than one set of permanent prosthetic devices.

"[A]n expense falls within the scope of section 85.27 if it covers the cost of a device that replaces a function lost by the employee as a result of the employee's work-related injury." Stone Container Corp. v. Castle, 657 N.W.2d 485, 492 (Iowa 2003).