CRISTEN ELIZABETH COONS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Failure to comply with the Miranda warning requirements results in forfeiture of the use of any statement obtained during that interrogation by the prosecution during its case-in-chief. Jones, 119 S.W.3d at 772. Likewise, the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a statement is only admissible if, among other requirements, the defendant was given the warnings in section 2(a) of article 38.22 before the statement was made and the defendant "knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily" waived the rights set out in the warnings. Herrera, 241 S.W.3d at 526; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, §§ 2(a), 3(a) (West 2005). However, a noncustodial, voluntary, oral statement of a defendant is admissible at trial even if the statement was unwarned or unrecorded. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. §5 ("Nothing in this article precludes the admission . . . of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation.").
A person is in "custody" only if, under the circumstances, a reasonable person would believe that her freedom of movement was restrained to the degree associated with a formal arrest. Stansbury v. California, 511 U.S. 318, 323, 114 S. Ct. 1526, 1529 (1994); Dowthitt v.