Danica D. Coons, Relator, v. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] Because the ULJ found that Coons's evidence was not credible, he stated that he "had no choice but to make findings based on the most plausible sequence of events." The ULJ stated that "[s]upplying evidence that could not possibly be true is the equivalent of failing to answer a question, and thus an invitation to take an adverse inference."
Coons argues that the ULJ incorrectly based his decision on his own speculation rather than on the preponderance of the evidence. See Minn. Stat. § 268.031, subd. 1 (2012) ("All issues of fact under the Minnesota Unemployment Insurance Law are determined by a preponderance of the evidence."). She contends that there is no evidence in the record supporting the ULJ's determination that Coons worked 32 hours or more each week. We agree. As the ULJ acknowledges, he based his decision on his finding that Coons was not credible, not on the evidence in the record.