No. CV94-0246558
[…] There is no dispute that the attorney client relationship ended no later than July 1991. Since the first counterclaim was filed in August 1994, this count is time barred.
In his opposition papers the defendant argues that this count actually sounds in breach of implied covenant of good faith. A plain reading of this count does not support the defendant's argument.
In Count Nine, the defendant incorporates all the allegations of the previous counts and alleges that, based upon those allegations, the plaintiff has violated CUTPA, General Statutes § 42-110a, et seq. That statutory action contains its own period of limitation. General Statutes § 42-110g(f) provides that no action "may be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter." There are no allegations of violations after July 1991. The count is time barred under General Statutes § 42-110g(f).
II
The defendant moves for summary judgment on the complaint on the grounds that it is barred by General Statutes § 52-576 or § 52-581 and by the statute of frauds.