No. CV94-0246558
[…] General Statutes § 52-597 provides that no action "shall be brought but within two years from the date of the act complained of." The defendant's allegations aver that the letter was published in June 1990, and a copy of the June 27, 1990 letter is attached as Defendant's Exhibit 10. Since the original counterclaim was filed on August 23, 1994, this claim is time barred.
Count Seven incorporates all the allegations of the previous six counts and alleges that, based upon those allegations, the plaintiff acted in bad faith and breached its fiduciary duty. General Statutes § 52-577 applies to this count since it sounds in tort. That statute provides that "no action shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." There is no dispute that the attorney client relationship ended no later than July 1991. Since the first counterclaim was filed in August 1994, this count is time barred.
In his opposition papers the defendant argues that this count actually sounds in breach of implied covenant of good faith.