Coon v. Sw. Vt. Med. Ctr.
[…] In November 2011, Mr. Coon filed a petition for letters of administration with the Washington County (New York) Surrogate's Court. (Doc. 54-8.) The Surrogate's Court has not, however, issued letters of administration to Mr. Coon, and has not appointed him administrator or executor of his mother's estate. Mr. Coon has not applied to any Probate Court in the State of Vermont for ancillary letters of administration regarding his mother's estate.

Both Vermont and New York law require that wrongful-death actions be brought by the personal representative of the decedent. See 14 V.S.A. § 1492(a) (wrongful-death action "shall be brought in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person"); N.Y. Est.