Coon v. Sw. Vt. Med. Ctr.
[…] Mr. Coon's May 13, 2013 suit against SVMC in the United States District Court for the Northern District of New York did not involve Shea, and in any case would only move the effective filing date to May 13, 2013—still well after February 3, 2013. There is no allegation or evidence that Shea did anything to prevent Mr. Coon from discovering or filing his cause of action. Finally, as described above, there is no admissible evidence that would support a medical equitable tolling conclusion.

In addition, the wrongful-cremation claim is barred by 18 V.S.A. § 5233, which provides as follows:

A funeral director or crematory operator shall not be subject to civil liability or subject to disciplinary action for carrying out the disposition of the remains if he or she relied in good faith on a funeral service contract or authorization or for following the instructions of an individual whom the funeral director or crematory operator reasonably believes or believed holds the right of disposition.
According to Shea, Mr. Coon "makes no allegations that would support the finding that Defendant Shea did not act in good faith when he cremated the Decedent." (Doc. 9 at 3.) Mr. Coon's position on this issue is as follows (with some minor edits for clarity):
Mr.