Coon v. Sw. Vt. Med. Ctr.
[…] Hunt's body. (Doc. 61 at 3.) Riza Ali Coon states that the February 3, 2010 meeting with Mr. Shea "didn[']t go well" in part because Mr. Shea "had already cremated [Ms. Hunt's body]." (Doc. 64 at 3.)

In an unsworn document, Mr. Coon asserts that "we didn[']t find out about [Ms. Hunt] not being autopsied [until the] [W]ash[ington] [Coun]ty [New York] [District Attorney] found out when he contacted [SVMC]." (Doc. 41 at 4.)

In Vermont, for the purposes of limitations on actions, a claim for damages resulting from emotional distress is an "injury to the person" within 12 V.S.A. § 512, and thus must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues. Fitzgerald v. Congleton, 155 Vt. 283, 293, 583 A.2d 595, 601 (1990). Under § 512(4), such a "cause of action shall be deemed to accrue as of the date of the discovery of the injury." The Court concludes that the only evidence on the accrual question is that Mr. Coon knew as early as February 3, 2010 that his mother's body was cremated and that no autopsy had been performed. Mr.