Coon v. Sw. Vt. Med. Ctr.
[…] Coon's action is time-barred in Vermont.

Vermont law provides, in pertinent part, that a wrongful-death action must be commenced:

within two years from the discovery of the death of the person . . . . If the death of the decedent occurred under circumstances such that probable cause is found to charge a person with homicide, the action shall be commenced within seven years after the discovery of the death of the decedent or not more than two years after the judgment in that criminal action has become final, whichever occurs later.
14 V.S.A. § 1492(a). As Mr. Coon repeatedly notes (Doc. 40 at 6, 13-14; Doc. 60 at 5), section 1492(e) provides: "[n]otwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, if the death of the decedent was caused by an intentional act constituting murder, the action may be commenced within seven years after the discovery of the death of the decedent."

Despite Mr. Coon's own belief that Ms. Becker murdered Ms. Hunt, the alternative accrual date and seven-year limitations periods do not apply. No probable cause has been found to charge a person with homicide for Ms. Hunt's death.