Cooling v. Cooling
[…] Such agreements are encouraged by our legislature and are binding on the court. See 750 ILCS 5/502(a) (West 2014)). Thus, Mathis is clearly distinguishable from this case. ¶ 10 Chris also argues that, because the agreed order was not a final and appealable order, it is subject to revocation or modification pursuant to section 501(d) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/501(d) (West 2014)). However, Chris fails to recognize that he is bound by the agreed order even though it was not final and appealable. Section 502(a) of the Act, provides that, to promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into an agreement "containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them." See 750 ILCS 5/502(a) (West 2014)). The terms of the agreement are binding upon the court unless it determines that the agreement is unconscionable. 750 ILCS 5/502(b) (West 2014)).