Cooley v. Harkins
[…] Cooley points to no other instances throughout the hearing where the referee erred in allowing hearsay testimony, further diminishing the significance of the sole instance referenced above. E. Written Report

Cooley's final argument is that the referee erroneously "so-ordered" transcripts of the June 3, 2014 and July 28, 2014 hearing dates that contained his findings rather than issuing a separate written report. Decisions issued by a referee "shall comply with the requirements for a decision by the court and shall stand as a decision of the court" (see CPLR § 4319). As to the form of a decision issued by the court, CPLR § 4213 states that "[t]he decision of the court may be oral or in writing and shall state the facts it deems essential" (see CPLR § 4213[b]; see also Manzo v. Manzo, 1 AD2d 678 [2d Dept. 1955] [If a court renders a written decision or oral opinion which sets forth the basis of its decision, that opinion suffices as a decision]).