Cooley v. Big Horn Harvestore
[…] 2. Scott v. Honeywell Int'l Inc.

    Civil Action No. 14-cv-00157-PAB-MJW (D. Colo. Mar. 30, 2015)   Cited 15 times
    Holding that plaintiffs' strict liability claims had to be dismissed under Colorado's economic loss rule because, inter alia, plaintiff failed to allege his defective "humidifiers created any unreasonable risk of injury"

    Where "the remedy is expressly agreed to . . . it is the sole remedy," § 4-2-719(1)(b), unless "circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose." § 4-2-719(2); Cooley v. Big Horn Harvestore Sys., Inc., 813 P.2d 736, 743 (Colo. 1991) ("[§ 4-2-719(1)] allow[s] great flexibility in negotiations for the provision of goods.