Cooley v. Aevum Hotels, LLC
[…] (¶ 23)).

Plaintiff argues that Ohio law permits noneconomic losses to be recovered as actual damages. (Doc. 16 PAGEID 83 (citing Whitaker v. M.T. Automotive, Inc., 111 Ohio St.3d 177, 855 N.E.2d 825, syl. ¶ 1 (Ohio 2006) (construing compensatory relief then allowed under the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act (“OSCPA”)). He contends that the Court should look to the OSCPA for guidance in determining the appropriate amount of actual damages “for egregious illegal conduct by a business, toward a consumer[.]” (Id. PAGEID 84). Since-revised Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.09(A) allows a consumer to “rescind the transaction or recover the consumer's actual economic damages plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic damages.” (Emphasis added). Because Mr. Cooley suffered two separate instances of public accommodations discrimination because of his disability, he asks the Court to award him $5,000 for each violation, for a total award of $10,000 in noneconomic damages.