Cool Springs Fin. Grp. v. Albright
[…] Nothing about this arrangement suggests the creation of an agency relationship running both directions between the parties.

First, although the plaintiffs assert that the agreement to share commissions satisfies the initial element required for the formation of a joint venture, an agreement to share in commissions is not the same as an agreement to share profits. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 59-37(3) & (4) (distinguishing between gross returns and profits, providing that “[t]he sharing of gross returns does not of itself establish a partnership,” while “[t]he receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business”). No part of the parties' alleged agreement concerns such matters as office space overhead, salaries for support staff, travel expenses, taxes, or any of the other matters typically considered to factor into a “profits” analysis.