Cool Springs Fin. Grp. v. Albright
[…] The plaintiffs have not explained how it would save their claim in this case.

In sum, the oral commission agreement, as articulated by the plaintiffs, prohibited Albright from acting as agent for the sale of PFLI policies through any intermediary other than CSFG. As such, the purported agreement substantially limited his ability to sell PFLI in the state of North Carolina and, therefore, falls within the scope of N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 75-4, which requires any agreement that “limits the rights of any person to do business anywhere in the State of North Carolina” to be in writing to be enforceable. Because there is no writing or combination of writings signed by Albright that articulate the essential elements of the obligations he incurred as part of this oral agreement, the oral commission agreement is unenforceable as a matter of North Carolina law.