No. 11–1630.
[…] Cooksey contends he served a copy of the petition for judicial review on the Board. At oral argument before this court, Cargill ceded to the Board a portion of its allocated time to allow the Board to present its position. Here the Board confirmed it received a copy of Cooksey's petition for judicial review, though it is unclear whether such service was perfected.
.Section 17A.19(4) provides:
The petition for review shall name the agency as respondent and shall contain a concise statement of:
a. The nature of the agency action which is the subject of the petition.
b. The particular agency action appealed from.
c. The facts on which venue is based.
d. The grounds on which relief is sought.
e. The relief sought.
The Board, in its motion to dismiss, stated, “The fact that the self-styled Petition was timely served on the EAB does not aid the Petitioner.” Cooksey seizes on this statement to support his proposition that the Board does not dispute it was served with a copy of the petition.