No. 11–1630.
[…] See Iowa Code ch. 85.3. In contrast, unemployment benefits are authorized through the agency, not the employer, and the benefits are paid from the State fund. SeeIowa Code § 96.9. Since it is the agency as the administrator of the State fund, rather than a private employer, that must mete out unemployment benefits if the claimant is found to qualify, it is only logical that the agency, not the private employer, must be a party to the judicial review petition. See Iowa Code § 96.3 (“All benefits shall be paid through unemployment offices in accordance with such regulations as the department of workforce development may prescribe.”). Unless the Board is a party, the district court has no power or authority to order the Board to take any action with respect to the claimant's case.