Cooke v. Town of Colo. City
[…] (A) Standing

The Court begins with the issue of whether UEP has individual standing to move the Court on its own behalf. The launching point for the Court's analysis is the September 4, 2014, Order that—in part—"permanently enjoine[d] Defendants [to include Colorado City] from discriminating on the basis of religion in performing their official duties" and retained "jurisdiction in this case for ten years." (Doc. 703 at 6-7). The Court's authority to issue the injunction emanated from A.R.S. § 41-1491.35 (2014), which permits the Court to "award preventive relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order or other order against the person responsible for a violation of the Arizona Fair Housing Act [AFHA] as necessary to assure the full enjoyment of the rights granted by this article." (Doc. 703 at 6). Thus, while the Court's relief is designed to prevent Defendants from violating citizens' rights enshrined in the First Amendment, the injunction is grounded in the AFHA.