Cooke v. Town of Colo. City
[…] As discussed supra, the Court's authority to award injunctive relief is derived from the AFHA, and the injunction itself contains language taken directly from the statute. (Doc. 703 at 6; A.R.S. § 41-1491.35). It follows that that an "aggrieved person," defined by the AFHA, A.R.S. § 41-1491 (1), (9) (2014), is permitted to seek relief.

The AFHA defines an "aggrieved person" as "any person who either . . . [c]laims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice," or who "[b]elieves that he will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur." A.R.S. § 41-1491 (1). The base term "person" is defined as "one or more individuals, corporations, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint stock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, receivers, fiduciaries, banks, credit unions and financial institutions." A.R.S. § 41-1491 (9). The term, as its definition suggests, is to be read broadly. See City of Tempe v. State, 351 P.3d 367, 371 (Ariz. Ct.