PHILIP COOKE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. ROBERT TAYAC et al., Defendants and Respondents
[…] Glickfeld argues that his failure to produce the Peterson declaration was inadvertent and he would have produced it had respondents met and conferred with him prior to filing the motion for sanctions. At any meet and confer, Glickfeld and Peterson would undoubtedly have pointed out that respondents had just agreed to discovery closing and therefore may have forfeited their ability to seek sanctions. That would have placed Peterson and Glickfeld at an advantage in any negotiated resolution arising from the meet and confer.
At the very least, some of the factors enumerated in section 2024.050- in addition to the court's consideration of respondents' overnight change in position-would weigh against the reopening of discovery in these circumstances. (§ 2024.050, subds. (b)(2) ["The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier"], (b)(4) ["The length of time that has elapsed between any date previously set, and the date presently set, for the trial of the action"].)