PHILIP COOKE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. ROBERT TAYAC et al., Defendants and Respondents
[…] The order states the amount awarded is for 14 hours of attorney time, but the court's calculations make clear that it intended to award sanctions based on 15 hours of attorney time.
DISCUSSION
I. Legal Background and Standard of Review
Section 2024.020, subdivision (a) states that "any party shall be entitled as a matter of right to complete discovery proceedings on or before the 30th day, and to have motions concerning discovery heard on or before the 15th day, before the date initially set for the trial of the action." Subdivision (b) provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in Section 2024.050, a continuance or postponement of the trial date does not operate to reopen discovery proceedings."
Notwithstanding section 2024.020's requirements, section 2024.050, subdivision (a) permits, "[o]n motion of any party, the court [to] grant leave . . . to have a motion concerning discovery heard . . . closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040." In considering a motion pursuant to subdivision (a), subdivision (b) of section 2024.050 requires the court to "take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to," certain enumerated factors. (§ 2024.050, subd. (b).)
We review the court's ruling imposing discovery sanctions for abuse of discretion.