No. S-08-0075.
[…] We discussed § 1-17-336 in Dev-Tech Corp. v. Wilson, Miller, Barton Peek, Inc., 2004 WY 163, ¶ 25, 102 P.3d 880, 887 (Wyo. 2004):
[T]his statute addresses the time in which a filed judgment operates as a lien. Section 1-17-336 does not state that the judgment creditor's rights to execute on the debtor's property expire. Instead, it states that, if there is no execution within a year, the judgment ceases to operate as a lien. This may affect priority, but it does not affect the property available for execution. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-17-301 governs the property available for execution, and it states: "Except for property exempt by law, all property of the judgment debtor, both real and personal or any legal or equitable interest therein including any interest of the judgment debtor in mortgaged property or property being sold under an executory land contract, is subject to execution." As such, even if their lien had expired, the appellees could still execute on the Trails End Ranch.