No. S-08-0075.
[…] Cook challenged the legitimacy of Mr. Swires' secured claim in the bankruptcy court even though more than one year had passed since the foreign judgments were filed in Wyoming. Consequently, the district court properly gave effect to the bankruptcy court's determination that the debt was secured and concluded that Mr. Cook's property was available for execution.
3. Redemption Period
[¶ 19] Mr. Cook argues that the district court erred by granting a sheriff's deed to Mr. Swires because he was entitled to 12 months to redeem the property. Mr. Cook maintains that Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-18-102 and 103 (LexisNexis 2007) provided him a twelve month redemption period. Section 1-18-102 states, in pertinent part:
When real property is sold by virtue of an execution, order of sale, decree of foreclosure or foreclosure by advertisement and sale, the sheriff or other officer, instead of executing a deed to the premises sold, shall give to the purchaser of the lands a certificate in writing describing the property purchased and the sum paid therefor, or if purchased by the plaintiff in execution or by the mortgagee, the amount of his bid. The certificate shall state that the purchaser is entitled to a deed for the property at the expiration of the period of redemption, unless the property is redeemed prior to that date as provided by law.
Section 1-18-103 states:
(a) Except as provided with respect to agricultural real estate, it is lawful for any person, his heirs, executors, administrators, assigns or guarantors whose real property has been sold by virtue of an execution, decree of foreclosure, or foreclosure by advertisement and sale within three (3) months from the date of sale, to redeem the real estate by paying to the purchaser, his heirs, executors, administrators or assigns, or to the sheriff or other officer who sold the property, for the benefit of the purchaser, the amount of the purchase price or the amount given or