No. S-08-0075.
[…] He did not appeal the district court's determination on that issue until after the execution sale. Because Mr. Cook failed on one and perhaps two occasions to timely appeal from a final appealable order deciding the issue, he lost his opportunity to do so. We conclude, therefore, that we do not have jurisdiction to consider his claim regarding the improper filing of the foreign judgments.
2. Expiration of Lien Under Section 1-17-336
[¶ 16] Mr. Cook claims that his real property was not available for execution by Mr. Swires because, pursuant to § 1-17-336, the judgment lien expired one year after Mr. Claus' 2000 filing of the Colorado judgments. Section 1-17-336 states:
A judgment on which execution is not levied before the expiration of one (1) year after its rendition shall not operate as a lien on the estate of a debtor. When judgment is rendered in the district or supreme court and a special mandate is awarded to the district court to carry the same into execution, the lien of the judgment creditor shall continue for one (1) year after the mandate is filed with the county clerk. The special mandate shall be entered on the journal of the district court before being filed with the county clerk. In computing the period of one (1) year, the time covered by an appeal of the case, by an injunction against the execution, by a vacancy in the office of sheriff or by the inability of the officer, shall be excluded.
[¶ 17] We interpret statutes to effectuate the legislature's intent. If the wording is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to the plain language of the statute. We apply rules of statutory construction only if the statutory language is ambiguous or subject to varying interpretations.