Cook v. Stewart
[…] According to the notice of appeal, Cook has also sought review of the contempt order by filing an application for a discretionary appeal in the Georgia Supreme Court.

Appeals from "judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations cases" must be made by application for discretionary appeal. OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2). And "where, as here, the underlying subject matter of a lawsuit relates to such rights and obligations [created by an incorporated settlement agreement], and the parties are the ex-spouses . . . the case involves domestic relations and compliance with OCGA § 5-6-35 is the exclusive means by which to appeal the final order in the action." Walker v. Estate of Mays, 279 Ga. 652, 653 (1) (619 S.E.2d 679) (2005). See also Rebich v. Miles, 264 Ga. 467, 469 (448 S.E.2d 192) (1994) ("the underlying subject matter generally controls over the relief sought in determining the proper procedure to follow to appeal"). The "[failure to follow the discretionary procedures when required deprives this court of jurisdiction." In the Interest of C. M. L., 260 Ga.App. 502, 503 (1) (580 S.E.2d 276) (2003).