No. 87AP-157
[…] The referee's findings indicate that although plaintiff built the screens, some of them did not fit properly, and others required so-called "filler strips."
The two assignments of error do not relate to performance of the contract by plaintiff, however, but instead relate to the issue of whether or not R.C. Chapter 1345 has been complied with. The referee refused to apply the home solicitation sales statute for reasons which are unclear, but apparently upon the predicate of R.C. 1345.21(A)(4), which provides in pertinent part that there is no home solicitation sale within the contemplation of the statute if there is a transaction in which:
"The buyer initiates the contact between the parties for the purpose of negotiating a purchase and the seller has a business establishment at a fixed location in this state where the goods or services involved in the transaction are regularly offered or exhibited for sale."
However, the basic definition of "home solicitation sale" in R.C. 1345.21(A) includes "solicitations in response to or following an invitation by the buyer."