Jade M. Cook, II, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] As to the period of December 18, 2019, to January 27, 2020, the trial court ruled that Cook was not entitled to sixty additional credit days because he was serving time on a contempt citation. The trial court denied Cook's Motion to Correct Erroneous Sentence.
[¶10] Cook now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
[¶11] Cook appeals the trial court's denial of a motion to correct his sentence pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15, which provides as follows:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
[¶12] A motion to correct erroneous sentence may only be used to correct sentencing errors that are clear from the face of the sentencing judgment in light of statutory authority. Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 787 (Ind. 2004).